论坛讲座

论坛讲座

您当前位置是: 首页» 论坛讲座
【会议通知】“2019亚太创新国际会议:人口老龄化时代下的创新”

2019-10-07  

 

2019亚太创新国际会议:人口老龄化时代下的创新”

2019 Asia Pacific Innovation Conference: Innovation in an Era of Population Aging

 

【会议时间】20191010-11日(周四-周五)

【会议地点】北大经济威尼斯人网址大楼

【会议议程】

PROGRAM AT A GLANCE

Time

Content

Venue( SEPKU)

October 10th (Thursday)

08:00 - 08:30

Registration

Outside Room 603

08:30 - 08:45

Welcome Remark

Room 603

08:45 - 11:45

Keynote Speech 1/2/3

Room 603

11:45 - 12:00

Group Photo

East gate of SEPKU

13:30 - 15:00

Parallel Sessions 1(1A/1B/1C/1D)

Room 303/302/603/301

15:00 - 15:30

Break

Tongjing Garden

15:30 - 17:00

Parallel Sessions 2(2A/2B/2C/2D/2E)

Room 302/603/303/305/301

 

 

 

October 11th (Friday)

08:30 - 10:30

Keynote Speech 4/5

Room 603

10:30 - 11:00

Break

Tongjing Garden

11:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions 3(3A/3B/3C/3D)

Room 301/603/302/305

13:45 - 15:15

Parallel Sessions 4(4A/4B/4C/4D)

Room 101/301/302/305

15:15 - 15:45

Break

Tongjing Garden

15:45 - 17:45

Keynote Speech 6/7

Room 603

17:45 - 18:00

Closing Remark

Room 603

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019 ASIA-PACIFIC INNOVATION CONFERENCE (APIC)

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

School of Economics at Peking University, Beijing, China

October 10, 2019 (Thursday)

Venue:                      Room 603 (Accessible from 5th Floor)

 

8:00 – 8:30

Registration

Register and pick up conference materials outside Room 603

8:30 – 8:45

Welcome Remark

Zhiyong Dong, Dean of School of Economics at Peking University

8:45-11:45

Keynote Speech 1/2/3

 

Chair: Xuezheng Qin (Peking University, xqin@pku.edu.cn)

 

8:45–9:45

Keynote Speech 1:   “Research Frontiers on Corporate Innovation”

Xuan Tian, JD Capital Chair Professor of Finance at Tsinghua University

 

 

9:45–10:45

Keynote Speech 2: “Quality of Science and the Value of Inventions”

Dietmar Harhoff, Director at the Max Planck Institute for Innovation and Competition and Professor at the University of Munich

 

 

10:45–11:45

Keynote Speech 3: “From ‘Made in China’ to ‘Innovated in China’”

Xiaobo Zhang, Distinguished Chair Professor of Economics at Peking University and Senior Fellow of International Food Policy Research Institute

 

 

11:45–12:00

Group Photo

Outside the main entrance (east gate) of SEPKU Building (Ground Floor)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13:30–15:00

Parallel Sessions 1 (1A/1B/1C/1D)

Venue:

Room 303

Parallel Session 1A: Innovation and Knowledge Spillover

Chair: Xi Wang (Peking University, wang.x@pku.edu.cn)

 

 

“Catching the Wind—Geography and Knowledge Spillover: Evidence from patent citation and establishment of High-Speed Railway system in China”

Presenter: Siwei Cao(Beijing Normal University, cucutathesoul@163.com)

 

 

“FDI and local firm's performance: Do types of FDI matter to spillovers”

Presenter: Le Nguyen(Swinburne University of Technology, ndnguyen@swin.edu.au)

 

 

“A machine learning analysis of geographic localization of knowledge flows”

Presenter: Mikko Packalen (University of Waterloo, packalen@uwaterloo.ca)

 

Venue:

Room 302

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Venue:

Room 603

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Venue:

Room 301

 

 

 

Parallel Session 1B: IPR Policy and Innovation -1

Chair: Zhen Lei (Penn State University, zxl26@psu.edu)

 

“The ‘Crowd-out Impact’ of GI provisions in EU FTAs: the Case of Cheese in South Korea”

Presenter: Wenting Cheng (Australian National University, wenting.cheng@anu.edu.au)

 

“Policy Response to the European Union’s treaty demands on Geographical Indications for foods”

Presenter: Hazel Moir (Australian National University, hazel.moir@cantab.net)

 

“Market entry, IPRs and The Implications of Fundamental Science and Technology Act”

Presenter: Yingyi Tsai (National University of Kaohsiung, yytsai@nuk.edu.tw)

 

Parallel Session 1C: Firm Strategy and Innovation -1

Chair: Dietmar Harhoff (Max Planck Institute for Innovation and Competition, dietmar.harhoff@ip.mpg.de)

 

“Designerly thinking and technology innovation: A black box in innovation?”

Presenter: Tohru Yoshioka-Kobayashi (Hitotsubashi University, t-koba@iir.hit-u.ac.jp)

 

“R&D Outsourcing and Innovation Performance”

Presenter: Zhifeng Yin (Central University of Finance and Economics, innovationyzf@126.com)

 

“The influence of an entrepreneurial team's ownership distribution on recombinatory novelty”

Presenter: Elisabeth Mueller (German Graduate School of Management, elisabeth.mueller@ggs.de)

Parallel Session 1D: Innovation and Environment

Chair: Russell Thomson (Swinburne University of Technology, russellthomson@swin.edu.au)

 

“Is the dragon going green? Insights into the leadership of China in low-carbon patents”

Presenter: Beatrice Dumont (Sorbonne Paris University & College of Europe, beatrice.dumont@coleurope.eu)

 

“Endogenous innovation, FDI and industrial pollution in China: threshold effect of human capital”

Presenter: Xingle Long (Jiangsu University, longxingle@163.com)

 

15:00 –15:30

Break

 

 

15:30–17:00

Parallel Sessions 2 (2A/2B/2C/2D/2E)

Venue:

Room 302

Parallel Session 2A: University Innovation and Technology Transfer

Chair: Paul Jensen (University of Melbourne, pjensen@unimelb.edu.au)

 

 

 

“Public funding and the ascent of Chinese Science: evidence from the NSF of China”

Presenter: Guangzhou Albert Hu (National University of Singapore, albertghu@gmail.com)

 

 

“Does the NIH fund edge sciences”

Presenter: Mikko Packalen (University of Waterloo, packalen@uwaterloo.ca)

 

Venue:

Room 603

Parallel Session 2B: Patent Examination and Evaluation-1

Chair: Sunil Kanwar (Delhi School of Economics, sunil_kanwar@econdse.org)

 

 

“Reinforcement of non-final rejection by international patent examination spillovers”

Presenter: Tetsuo Wada (Gakushuin University, tetsuo.wada@gakushuin.ac.jp)

 

 

“Beyond blocking: an empirical reconception of the signals in citations and their influence on patent examination.”

Presenter: Brian Wright (University of California – Berkeley, bwright@berkeley.edu)

 

 

“Patent quality, most litigated patents and litigation settlement: evidence form NPEs' patent litigation in US”

Presenter: Chih-Hai Yang (National Central University, chyang@mgt.ncu.edu.tw)

 

 

Venue:

Room 303

Parallel Session 2C: Innovation and Patenting in China-1

Chair: Elisabeth Mueller (German Graduate School of Management, elisabeth.mueller@ggs.de)

 

 

“R&D subsidies, technological spillover and industrial growth: evidence from innovation fund for technology based firms in China”

Presenter: Haochen Zhang (Peking University, zhanghc@pku.edu.cn)

 

 

“Establishing science parks everywhere? Misallocation in R&D and its determinants of science parks in China”

Presenter: Wen-Chieh Lee (National Chengchi University, jffl1803@gmail.com)

 

 

“Unpacking the myth of innovation by China's state-owned enterprises”

Presenter: Peizhen Wu (Tsinghua University, wupeizhen2008@126.com)

 

 

Venue:

Room 305

Parallel Session 2D: Drug Innovation and Development

Chair: Xi Wang (Peking University, wang.x@pku.edu.cn)

 

 

“Does M&A improve the quality of innovation: an empirical study on the US pharmaceutical industry”

Presenter: Junbyoung Oh (Inha University, jun@inha.ac.kr)

 

 

“Patents, data exclusivity, and the development of new drugs”

Presenter: Stefan Wagner (Max ESMT Berlin, Stefan.Wagner@esmt.org)

 

 

“Innovation and traditional knowledge: reconciling conflicting themes”

Presenter: Debdatta Saha (South Asian University, debdatta@sau.ac.in)

 

Venue:

Room 301

 

Parallel Section 2E: Human Capital and Innovation

Chair: Dietmar Harhoff (Max Planck Institute for Innovation and Competition, dietmar.harhoff@ip.mpg.de)

 

“R&D and firm performance: the moderating role of social networking”

Presenter: Jiaojiao Qin (Xi'an Jiaotong University, qjj19950116@stu.xjtu.edu.cn)

 

“Getting patents: Is agent quality more important than invention quality?”

Presenter: Elizabeth Webster (Swinburne University of Technology, emwebster@swin.edu.au)

 

17:00–18:00

APIC Board Meeting

Venue:                Room 305

 

 

 

October 11, 2019 (Friday)

 

8:30-10:30

Keynote Speech 4/5

Venue:                      Room 603

 

Chair: Paul Jensen (University of Melbourne, pjensen@unimelb.edu.au)

 

8:30–9:30

Keynote Speech 4: “Can Indigenous Innovation Strategy Make China an Innovative Country (2006-2020)? ---- An institutional logic approach”

Xielin Liu, Professor at University of Chinese Academy and Sciences & Director of Center of Management of Information and Innovation

 

 

9:30–10:30

Keynote Speech 5: “Incentives for Breakthrough Innovation”

Joshua Graff Zivin, Professor and Associate Dean of Faculty Affairs at UC San Diego

 

 

10:30–11:00

Break

 

 

11:00–12:30

 

Venue:

Room 301

Parallel Sessions 3 (3A/3B/3C/3D)

 

Parallel Session 3A: Innovation and Patenting in China-2

Chair: Elisabeth Mueller (German Graduate School of Management, elisabeth.mueller@ggs.de)

 

“Beyond patent quantity vs. quality: A strategic perspective on patent policy in China”

Presenter: Dan Prud’homme (EMLV Business School,

daniel.prudhomme@devinci.fr)

 

 

“New private law? IP ‘common-law precedents’ in China”

Presenter: Runhua Wang (Illinois Institute of Technology Chicago-Kent College of Law, rwang66@kentlaw.iit.edu)

 

“China's patent subsidy policy and its impacts on invention and patent quality”

Presenter: Jia Lin (China Europe International Business School, ljia@ceibs.edu)

 

 

Venue:

Room 603

Parallel Session 3B: Patent Examination and Evaluation-2

Chair: Junbyoung Oh (Inha University, jun@inha.ac.kr)

 

 

“Applicant vs Examiner citations as indicators of patent value”

Presenter: Zhen Sun (Tsinghua University, zhensun@mail.tsinghua.edu.cn)

 

 

“Diamond in the rough: quantifying failed innovative endeavors”

Presenter: Zhen Lei (Penn State University, zxl26@psu.edu)

 

“Forecasting technology emergence: Scenario exploration and prediction accuracy”

Presenter: Li Tang (Fudan University, litang@fudan.edu.cn)

 

 

Venue:

Room 302

Parallel Session 3C: Science and Innovation

Chair: Julie Shi (Peking University, jshi@pku.edu.cn)

 

 

“High-speed railway and collaborative innovation: evidence from university patents in China”

Presenter: Jingbo Cui (Duke Kunshan University, jingbo.cui@duke.edu.cn)

 

 

“Innovation in an emerging economy: university-industry linkages, public procurement and innovativness of Chinese private firms”

Presenter: Na Zou (Goethe University of Frankfurt, zou@wiwi.uni-frankfurt.de)

 

 

 

 

Venue:

Room 305

“The efficiency of university technology transfer in China”

Presenter: Xiaoqing Fu (University of Macau, maggiefu@um.edu.mo)

 

Parallel Session 3D: Innovation and Policy

Chair: Yaojing Wang (Peking University, wangyaojing@pku.edu.cn)

 

“Government Financing of R&D: A Mechanism Design Approach”

Presenter: Mark Schankerman (London School of Economics and Political Science, M.Schankerman@lse.ac.uk)

 

“De-capacity Policy, Energy Structure Optimization and Technological Innovation: A Macro Quantitative Analysis”

Presenter: Jianming Xi (Peking University, xijianming@pku.edu.cn)

 

“Technology startups and IPR protection in India”

Presenter: Garima Sodhi (CUTS Institute for Regulation & Competition, gms@circ.in)

 

 

 

13:45–15:15

 

Venue

Room 101

Parallel Session 4 (4A/4B/4C/4D)

 

Parallel Session 4A: IPR Policy and Innovation -2

ChairZhen Lei (Penn State University, zxl26@psu.edu)

 

“Assessing the economic effects of early patent disclosure: evidence from the introduction of pre-grant publication system in Japan”

Presenter: Sadao Nagaoka (Tokyo Keizai University, snagaoka@tku.ac.jp)

 

“Social cost of public startup investment funds: a novel macroeconomic approach to protecting trade secrets by securitizing innovation between ‘the East’ and ‘the West’”

Presenter: Riccardo Vecellio Segate (University of Macau and Tsinghua University, r.vecelliosegate@connect.um.edu.mo)

 

“IP protection and FDI into less developed economies in the post-TRIPs period”

Presenter: Sunil Kanwar (University of Delhi, sunil_kanwar@econdse.org)

 

 

Venue:

Room 301

Parallel Session 4B: Firm Strategy and Innovation -2

Chair: Paul Jensen (University of Melbourne, pjensen@unimelb.edu.au)

 

 

“Expanding the limits of problem-solving: How has the life of optical lithography technology been repeatedly extended?”

Presenter: Tatsuya Kubota (Seijo University, kubota@seijo.ac.jp)

 

 

“The R&D and Employment Strategies under the Global Financial Crisis: Evidence from Taiwanese Manufacturing Firms”

Presenter: Mei-Lan Lo (National Taiwan University, viloyanlo@ntu.edu.tw)

 

“FDI in Brand Retailing”

Presenter: Russell Thomson (Swinburne University of Technology, russellthomson@swin.edu.au)

 

 

Venue:

Room 302

Parallel Session 4C: Firm Strategy and Innovation -3

Room: Yunting Liu (Peking University, yuntingliu@pku.edu.cn)

 

 

“Staying Young at Heart or Wisdom of Age: Longitudinal Analysis of Age and Performance in USA and Japanese Firms”

Presenter: Ryuji Nitta (Hitotsubashi University, tmrkn1232@gmail.com)

 

 

“Interaction between business model and network: comparative case study of technology-based SME from Zhongguancun and Silicon Valley”

Presenter: Anna Trunina (University of Chinese academy of science, anna.trunina@gmail.com)

 

“Does trade mark cluttering exist in Australia”

Presenter: Haiyang Zhang (IP Australia, Haiyang.Zhang@ipaustralia.gov.au)

 

 

Venue:

Room 305

Parallel Session 4D: Innovation and Patenting in China-3

Chair: Elizabeth Webster (Swinburne University of Technology, emwebster@swin.edu.au)

 

 

“Intellectual Property law enforcement and innovation of Chinese export firms”

Presenter: Ziyin Zhuang (Wuhan University, zyzhuang@whu.edu.cn)

 

“Research on the Measurement of Technology Export Similarity: Evidence from the Belt and Road Countries”

Presenter: Zhonghua Cai (Beijing University of Chemical Technology, caizh@mail.buct.edu.cn)

 

“International trademarking and exports: a predictive analysis”

Presenter: Trevor Kollman (Swinburne University of Technology, tkollmann@swin.edu.au)

 

15:15–15:45

Break

 

 

15:45-17:45

Keynote Speech 6/7

Venue:

Room 603

Chair: Paul Jensen (University of Melbourne, pjensen@unimelb.edu.au)

 

15:15–16:15

Keynote Speech 6: “Promoting an Innovation Ecosystem for Economic Growth in China”

Mark Schankerman, Professor of Economics at London School of Economics and Director of Berkeley Research Group

16:15–17:15

Keynote Speech 7: “Creating wealth How economies grow”

Beth Webster, Professor at Swinburne University of Technology and Director of the Centre for Transformative Innovation

 

17:45-18:00

Closing Remark

Venue:

Room 603

 

 


  • 威尼斯人网址_威尼斯人官网_威尼斯人开户

  • 北大经院人

  • 经院校友办